The following is a list of common lotion terms and definitions. Special thanks to Australian Gold, California Tan and Designer Skin for their help in compiling this glossary. Ta-Ti To-Ty Tahitian Flower Extract—See Monoi Oil. Tamana Seed Oil (Calophyllum tacamahaca seed oil)—Excellent skin-conditioning properties. Taraxcum Officinale Extract—See Dandelion Extract. Tea3 Complex—A combination of natural extracts from green, white and black tea that provide wrinkle-fighting antioxidants and energize skin for a youthful appearance, a healthy glow and faster, darker tanning results. TEA-Lactate—Humectant, skin-conditioning agent Tea Tree Oil (Melaleuca alternifolia leaf oil)—Essential oil obtained from the leaves of Tea Tree. Antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, and germicide. It penetrates skin and heals quickly. Fragrance ingredient. Tetrasodium EDTA—Powdered sodium salt that reacts with metals. A sequestering ingredient and chelating ingredient used in cosmetic solutions. Tephrosia Purpurea Seed Extract—This ingredient is used to provide moisture to the skin. Ternifolia Seed Oil—This is the Latin name for Macadamia Seed Oil. See Macadamia Seed Oil. Theobroma Cacao—See Cocoa Butter. Theobroma Cacao Extract—See Cocoa Extract. Thermus Thermophilus Ferment—This thermo- and UV-stable ingredient, derived from deep sea water, has enzymatic activity that increases with higher temperature. It is a very potent antioxidant and helps repair UV-damaged skin cells. Thiamine Nitrate (B Vitamin)—Necessary for healthy skin and respiration, protects the eyes from sensitivity to light, and is used for building and maintaining human body tissues. Tiare Flower—See Monoi Oil. Tiare Flower Oil—See Monoi Oil. Titanium Dioxide—When combined with Mica, this silicate mineral is used as a colorant in products. Though both silicate minerals vary in chemical composition, they have similar physical properties. Titanium Oxide—When combined with Mica and CI 77491, this silicate mineral is pigment that gives a shimmer appearance to a product as well as to the skin when the product is applied.
|