Network Sites: LOOKING FIT Tan Responsibly Tan Today National Tanning Training Institute
looking fit
Search  
Weekly E-mail Newsletter 

Glossary Of Terms: Lotion, “P”

04/22/2008
Continued from page 1

Pa-Pea  Peg-Per  Pet-Pl  Po  Pp-Py

PEG-100 Stearate—This surfactant is used in moisturizing and skincare preparations as well as hair conditioners.

PEG-20 Almond Glycerides—This ingredient is a polyethylene glycol derivative of the mono and diglycerides from Almond Oil. It is used as a skin-conditioning agent, emollient, surfactant and emulsifying agent.

PEG-4 Olivate—This ingredient is the polyethylene glycol ester of the fatty acid derived from olive oil. It is used as an emulsifying and skin-conditioning agent that increases the hydration capacity of emulsions and provides moisturization benefits.

PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil—This ingredient is a polyethylene glycol derivative of hydrogenated Castor Oil. Castor Oil is obtained by cold pressing the seeds of Ricinus Communis Euphorbiaceae, also known as the Castor Oil Plant. The oil is rich in fatty acids such as Ricinoleic, Oleic, Linoleic, Palmitic, and Stearic Acid. It is widely used in the pharmaceutical and cosmetic industries as an emulsifying agent and for its solubility in products.

PEG-60 Almond Glycerides—Skin conditioning agent, anti-irritant, emollient.

PEG-8—This ingredient is a polymer of ethylene oxide. See also Pleurmincyl.

PEG-8 Beeswax—This ingredient is a polyethylene glycol derivative of Beeswax. It is used as a surfactant emulsifying agent and has film-forming properties on the skin. It increases skin moisturization and leaves a velvety after-feel.

PEG-n (Polyethyleneglycol)—Polymer of ethylene oxide where n has a numerical value. Humectant, solvent.

Pentylene Glycol (Hydrolite-5)—This ingredient improves skin moisture while it also improves the microbiological stability of cosmetic products. It increases the degree of hydration to the skin and reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. It contributes to skin elasticity and smoothness, encouraging skin to uniformly reflect light from its surface.

Peppermint Leaf Extract (Mentha piperita leaf extract)—Rich in minerals, flavonoids, and phenols; has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and free radical scavenging properties.

Perfluorodecalin—This ingredient helps to increase oxygen intake in the skin while making skin feel smooth and refreshed.

Perilla Oil—Perilla is a genus of an annual herb that is a member of the mint family. It helps prevent loss of skin elasticity and is rich in essential minerals, vitamins and fatty acids that help fight skin aging. It also has anti-inflammatory and anti-allergic benefits.

Persea Gratissima Oil—See Hydrogenated Avocado Oil.

Pages: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 Next


Share this article: Email, Slashdot, Digg, Del.icio.us, Yahoo!MyWeb, Windows Live Favorites, Furl
RSS Add this article feed to: RSS, My Yahoo, Newsgator, Bloglines

Read Comments [0]

Post a Comment

Email Email this article Comment Add a comment
Print Printer version Reprints Order reprints
RSS RSS Feed Bookmark Bookmark article





   

Subscribe to looking fit Magazine
First Name Last Name
Email

Sponsored LinksLOOKING FIT Announcements

When clients are looking for the latest information about tanning and the professional products they need to tan responsibly, tell them to visit TanResponsibly.com.
Successful Tanning Salons Begin With Great Information!
Visit TanToday.com, an online forum exclusively for tanning salon owners, to share ideas and information with your peers.