Network Sites: LOOKING FIT Tan Today National Tanning Training Institute
looking fit
Search  
Weekly E-mail Newsletter 

Glossary Of Terms: Lotion, “B”

04/22/2008

The following is a list of common lotion terms and definitions. Special thanks to Australian Gold, California Tan and Designer Skin for their help in compiling this glossary.

Ba-Be  Bh-Bl  Bo-Bu

Babassu Oil—Also known as Orbignya Oleifera, Babassu Oil is a refined oil from the seed of a Brazilian tree. It contains 65 percent to 70 percent fats and has chemical and physical characteristics similar to coconut oil. It is one of nature’s richest emollients that conditions and adds luster to the skin with no greasy after-feel and is effective without being comedogenic.

Balm Mint Extract (Melissa officinalis extract)—Has soothing, toning and healing properties.

Bamboo Extract—An exfoliating ingredient that will polish away impurities and remove dull, dry skin.

Bambusa Arundinacea Dry Extract—Bamboo has been used traditionally as a rich source of naturally occurring organic silica. It is used as an exfoliating ingredient to help polish away impurities and remove dull, dry skin.

Banana Extract—See Musa Sepientum.

Banana Oil Extract—An oil that nourishes and moisturizes the skin with essential vitamins and minerals.

Barley Extract (Hordeum distichon extract)—Highly rich in proteins as well as in long-chain hydrocarbons, phospholipids, glycolipids and triglyceride. It helps reduce Trans-epidermal Water Loss (TEWL) for increased skin hydration and improved skin suppleness. An affective agent in promoting skin barrier repair and helping skin be more resistant to dryness by retaining moisture.

Bee Pollen (Monarda Didyma)—An emollient, moisturizer, replenisher, soother and toner. A popular compound among naturalists, it contains 19 amino acids, up to 35 percent protein, 12 vitamins, calcium, phosphorous, magnesium, iron, copper, manganese, sodium, potassium, chlorine and sulfur. It is claimed that it increases stamina and is used in “organic” cosmetics.

Beet Root Extract—See Beta Vulgaris Root Extract.

Benzophenone-4—This benzophenone derivative is used as an ultraviolet light absorber to give a longer shelf life to products.

Benzyl Nicotinate—This ingredient imparts a warm, “tingling” effect on the skin by increasing microcirculation, which causes the skin to flush. The red flushing that occurs is due to the increased blood flow to the skin and will add color, making a tan immediately appear darker. This effect, coupled with the color generated in the well-documented immediate pigment darkening reaction (IPD), will yield a more intense appearing tan.

Beta Carotene—Ingredient comes from dark green leafy vegetables and dark yellow/orange fruits and vegetables. It is converted to vitamin A in the body. Researchers are now looking at beta-carotene as an antioxidant vitamin in preventing cancer and cardiovascular disease.

Betaine—Moisturizer, anti-irritant.

Beta Vulgaris Root Extract—This extract is from the roots of the beet and is used in cosmetic products as a skin-conditioning agent and also to impart color to the finished formulation.

Pages: 1 2 3 Next


Share this article: Email, Slashdot, Digg, Del.icio.us, Yahoo!MyWeb, Windows Live Favorites, Furl
RSS Add this article feed to: RSS, My Yahoo, Newsgator, Bloglines

Read Comments [0]

Post a Comment

Email Email this article Comment Add a comment
Print Printer version Reprints Order reprints
RSS RSS Feed Bookmark Bookmark article







Subscribe to looking fit Magazine
First Name Last Name
Email

Sponsored LinksLOOKING FIT Announcements