Network Sites: LOOKING FIT Tan Today National Tanning Training Institute
looking fit
Search  
Weekly E-mail Newsletter 

Glossary Of Terms: Lotion, “A”

04/22/2008

The following is a list of common lotion terms and definitions. Special thanks to Australian Gold, California Tan and Designer Skin for their help in compiling this glossary.

A-Ac  Ad-Ag  Ah-Al  Am-Ar  As-Av

Açai Berry Extract—Dubbed the “beauty berry,” this berry is a potent antioxidant found atop palm trees in the Amazon rainforest. It is a rich source of iron, calcium, vitamin E and fiber.

Acacia Senegal Gum—From the African grassland savanna, this is the dried gum of the acacia. It is used as a thickener in lotions and other cosmetic products.

ACB Yogurt DRF—This yogurt, rich in vitamins, calcium and minerals, is widely recognized for its health benefits and can improve skin conditions. Milk contains significant concentrations of growth factor that stimulate production of extracellular proteins such as collagen. By increasing collagen production, signs of skin aging such as wrinkles and sagging, are reduced in the skin. ACB Yogurt DRF improves cellular respiration and collagen production.

Acetyl–Hexapeptide-3—This ingredient is an anti-aging peptide that helps to reduce the depth of wrinkles on the face, especially on the forehead and around the eyes.

Acetyl Tyrosine—Also known as N Acetyl Tyrosine, this ingredient is soluble in most solvents and is a derivative of L-Tyrosine. L-Tyrosine, which was first used in the U.S. 15 years ago, is an amino acid known for its tanning benefits. A biosynthetic use of Tyrosine is the production of melanin in the human skin.

Acetylated Lanolin Alcohol—It repels water better than plain lanolin and does not form emulsions. It is used as a water-resistant film when applied to the skin and reduces water loss through the skin. It is used as an emollient and gives that “velvety feel” to baby products and to skin, hair and bath preparations such as creams, lotions, powders and sprays.

Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer—Emulsifier and thickener.

Acrylates Copolymer—See Polyethylene Terephthalate.

ActiBronze—This ingredient helps develop intense tan color through deep moisturization.

Actinidia Chinensis Seed Oil—The Latin name for Kiwi Seed Oil. See Macademia Seed Oil.

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Next


Share this article: Email, Slashdot, Digg, Del.icio.us, Yahoo!MyWeb, Windows Live Favorites, Furl
RSS Add this article feed to: RSS, My Yahoo, Newsgator, Bloglines

Read Comments [0]

Post a Comment

Email Email this article Comment Add a comment
Print Printer version Reprints Order reprints
RSS RSS Feed Bookmark Bookmark article







Subscribe to looking fit Magazine
First Name Last Name
Email

Sponsored LinksLOOKING FIT Announcements