Network Sites: LOOKING FIT Tan Responsibly Tan Today National Tanning Training Institute
looking fit
Search  
Weekly E-mail Newsletter 

Glossary Of Terms: Lotion, “A”

04/22/2008
Continued from page 2

A-Ac  Ad-Ag  Ah-Al  Am-Ar  As-Av

Ahnfeltia Concinna Extract—It was bio-engineered from a strain of the Red Marine Algae widely distributed along shores of the Hawaiian Islands, and it helps improve skin moisturization and hydration. It also enhances skin smoothness and visibly reduces fine lines and wrinkles. It is known to improve skin firmness and elasticity and to provide superior skin smoothing properties.

Alcohol—Alcohol is a solvent often used in cosmetics. See also Vitamin Cocktail.

Alfalfa Extract (Medicago sativa alfalfa extract)—Excellent source of protein, carotene, minerals, vitamins E and K, and numerous water-soluble vitamins. It has properties for reduction of skin inflammation and skin conditioning and toning. It also promotes the proper condition for deep tan color.

Algae—Freshly harvested from Pacific waters; rich in minerals, vitamins, enzymes; uronic Acids from the algae form a protective hydrating film on the skin, entrapping the nutrients, conditioning agents, and healing agents of both algae and aloe vera. Algae can help the process of keeping active ingredients in contact with skin for an extended period of time. This process promotes skin soothing and anti-wrinkle, anti-aging properties. Long chain sugars in both aloe and algae form a biomolecular hygroscopic moisture barrier that retards moisture loss and also helps protect from the harsh effects of the environment; vitamins and enzymes from both algae and aloe enhance skin renewal activities; both aloe and the algae help to promote dark tan color.

Algae Extract—An extract from Brown Algae, which is also called Laminaria Ochroleuca, this ingredient is a marine plant that lives exposed to intense light. The extract is rich in plastoquinones that are players in the photosynthesis process. This particular algae extract acts as a suntan stimulator when exposed to UV radiation. It also stimulates the activity of tyrosinase.

Alginic Acid—A carbohydrate that is obtained from various species of brown seaweed, it is used as a skin-conditioning agent.

Allantoin—It is a skin-conditioning agent and skin protectant. It is used in cold creams, hand lotions, hair lotions, after-shave lotions and other skin-soothing cosmetics due to its ability to help heal wounds and skin ulcers and to stimulate the growth of healthy tissue. It is a soothing, softening and calming substance, and it is a nonirritating and emollient. It is odorless and leaves no trace, and it inhibits the proliferation of certain bacteria. It can be used in cosmetic preparations as a base or acid, allowing the combination of different substances and producing preparations with useful dermatological properties.

Almond Oil (Prunus amygdalus dulcis)—Almond Oil is rich in vitamins and exceptionally good for dry and chapped skin. Almond Oil has properties to effectively augment the lipid water barrier and reduce transepidermal water loss for increased hydration. Helps restore skin vitality and its natural emollients are known for softening the skin and promoting a clear young looking complexion.

Aloe—See Aloe Barbadensis Gel.

Aloe Barbadensis—This ingredient is an extract from the Aloe Vera plant that delivers a healing, soothing and moisturizing affect to the skin.

Aloe Barbadensis Gel—Aloe Vera is used in cosmetics in many different forms. It is an extract from the leaves of the Aloe Vera plant that is purified, stabilized and often made into a powder form, which is more concentrated than the liquid extract. The powder can be dissolved in solvents such as water or glycols to make it into a gel form. It has excellent healing, soothing and moisturizing effects to the skin.

Aloe Butter—A butter made from Aloe Extract, this ingredient smoothes and hydrates the skin to enhance and preserve color.

Aloe Powder—See Aloe Barbadensis Gel.

Aloe Vera—A source of over 130 different constituents; excellent anti-inflammatory, calming, soothing and healing agent for dry, chapped skin that has been exposed to environmental stresses including elements of sun; helps skin to receive moisture and nutrients; aloe is a rich source of essential oils, carbohydrates, proteins, vitamins, enzymes, minerals, and amino acids which act synergistically to help repair and rejuvenate skin; its known healing power comes from helping to increase the availability of oxygen to the skin, and by promoting the increase of the synthesis and strength of tissue; rich in vitamin C.

Althaea Officinalis (Marshmallow Extract)—This ingredient has a long history of being able to soothe and calm the skin by helping to alleviate sensitivity and superficial discomfort.

Alteromonas Ferment Extract—This extract is synthesized by a living microorganism found in the darkest depths of the oceanic abyss, 3,000 meters down and at an atmospheric pressure of 300 bar. The extract soothes, repairs skin damage and reduces the irritability of very sensitive skin.

Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate—It is an anti-caking, binder, film former.

Pages: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 Next


Share this article: Email, Slashdot, Digg, Del.icio.us, Yahoo!MyWeb, Windows Live Favorites, Furl
RSS Add this article feed to: RSS, My Yahoo, Newsgator, Bloglines

Read Comments [0]

Post a Comment

Email Email this article Comment Add a comment
Print Printer version Reprints Order reprints
RSS RSS Feed Bookmark Bookmark article





   

Subscribe to looking fit Magazine
First Name Last Name
Email

Sponsored LinksLOOKING FIT Announcements