Glossary Of Terms: Lotion, “O”

Comments
Print

The following is a list of common lotion terms and definitions. Special thanks to Australian Gold, California Tan and Designer Skin for their help in compiling this glossary.

Oa-Ol  Om-Ox

Oat Extract—This extract from the oat plant moisturizes while creating a smooth, even tan.

Oat Kernel Protein (Avena sativa kernel oil)—A unique ingredient extracted from oats to help fight against wrinkles; rich in polysaccharides and small biologically active proteins; helps to maintain soft feel of the epidermis; anti-wrinkle properties; visibly improves smoothness and tone.

Oat Protein—See Oat Kernel Protein.

Octyl Methoxycinnamate (Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate)—Ester of 2-ethylhexyl Alcohol and Methoxycinnamic Acid. Sunscreen agent, UVB absorber.

Octyl Palmitate (Ethylhexyl Palmitate)—Ester of 2-ethylhexyl Alcohol and Palmitic Acid. Fragrance ingredient, skin-conditioning agent, emollient, binder.

Octyl Salicylate (Ethylhexyl salicylate)—Ester of 2-ethylhexyl Alcohol and Salicylic Acid. Sunscreen, UVB absorber. Fragrance ingredient.

Oil Chaser—This ingredient helps decrease oil production while re-establishing skin balance and delivering anti-bacterial benefits.

Olea Europaea Fruit Extract—See Olive Fruit Extract.

Olea Europaea Oil—See Olive Oil.

Oleic Acid—This unsaturated fatty acid is used in combination with Oleoyl Tyrosine to create a biological additive that provides skin conditioning for a better tan. It exhibits great affinity for the skin due to the lipophilic chain. It constitutes a stable and efficient lipophilic anti-free radical agent. See also Tyrol.

Oleoyl Tyrosine—This ingredient is an oil soluble amino Acid. See also Oleic Acid and Tyrol.

Oleth-5—See Olive Fruit Extract.

Olea Europaea—See Olive Oil.

Olea Europaea Fruit Extract—This ingredient is used as an emulsifying agent.

Olibanum (Frankincense)—Gum resin obtained from Boswellia. Skin-conditioning agent, fragrance ingredient. The oil is revitalizing, anti-wrinkle and mild stimulant.

Olive Oil—Obtained from the ripe fruit of Olea Europaea, this oil is the fraction of olive oil, which is not saponified, in the refining recovery of olive oil fatty acids. This oil is considered the standard for emollience in skincare. It is also used as a skin-conditioning agent.

« Previous12Next »
Comments

Similar Articles

comments powered by Disqus